PRIVACY POLICY Craftmaster App Social Network

Article 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

With this information, Craftmaster GmbH (hereinafter “Craftmaster“ or “we“) informs you, the User, about the processing of your personal data (“Data“) as well as your Data protection claims and rights:

1. Which Data are processed and from which sources do they come from?

We process the Data that we receive from you as user of our mobile application called Craftmaster App (hereinafter “Craftmaster App“).

Personal Data include:

  1. Your personal details: e.g. name, city and country of residence, e-mail address, age, telephone number, role, profile photo and gender
  2. Your biography text, your photos, hobbies, occupation or job title (optionally, not required)
  3. Your interaction data with other user(posts and chat data including photos, videos, likes, followers, your followings, comments, shares), if you choose to actively participate in this forum (optionally)
  4. Your user profile (courses or lectures you attend or hold) and gallery (photos), if you choose to actively participate in this forum (optionally)
  5. Your Data about your business operation if you are a Master/Lecturer (optionally)

Please note, that whenever you voluntarily upload photos or chat with someone, you may be submitting special categories of Data (= personal data which reveals a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health condition, sex life or sexual orientation). Other than that, we do not process special categories of Data.

2. For what purposes, duration and on which legal basis are Data processed?

We process your Data in accordance with applicable data protection law and for specific purposes and for a specific period. The most important purposes, duration and legal basis of the processing are listed below. If we collect Data from you for other purposes, we will inform you separately before collecting that Data.

Craftmaster App User Profile

Purpose:

We process your Data (first and last name, date of birth, gender, country, city) for the purpose of providing you with a Craftmaster App User Profile, so you can use the features of the Craftmaster App (e.g. profile, chat, postings, etc.).

Legal Basis:

We process your Data on the basis of our contractual obligations towards you. When you create a Craftmaster App profile, you enter into a contract with us. As long as this contract remains in force, we process the Data necessary for the contract. You can delete your Data at any time and thus terminate the contract with us. For more information on how to terminate the contract, see our Terms and Conditions.

Duration:

At the latest 30 days after termination of your consent all data (including backups) are deleted.

Craftmaster App User Profile Content

Purpose:

We process your Data for the purpose of managing your use of the Craftmaster App and to provide and manage the features of the Craftmaster App (e.g. profile, postings, etc.).

Legal Basis:

We process this Data based on your consent. With every post, chat and every upload of a photo or video you give your consent that the Data transmitted in the process will be processed by us for the provision of the services of the Craftmaster App. Please be aware, that if you do not want to give your consent, you are not obliged to do so. But in this case, you cannot post, chat or upload a photo. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your post, your chat or uploaded photo. The lawfulness of the processing of this Data up to the point of withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal of your consent.

Duration:

As long as you do not withdraw your consent. Your chat Data for example are deleted after you withdraw your consent (delete the protocols). At the latest 30 days after withdrawal of your consent all data (including backups) are deleted.

Newsletter

Purpose:

We process the information you provide when you subscribe to the PhiAcademy Newsletter for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we will send you personalised information by e-mail and inform you if we believe, based on your Data, that information about offers, services and events of PhiAcademy, Craftmaster or its affiliates is relevant and interesting to you.

Legal Basis:

We process this Data based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent any time by e-mail to support@craftmaster.app or if you click on the unsubscribe link in every Newsletter mail.

Duration:

As long as you do not withdraw your consent. At the latest 30 days after withdrawal of your consent all data (including backups) are deleted.

Marketing

Purpose:

We process your Data of for the purpose of direct marketing for offers, services and events of Craftmaster and its affiliates (e.g. PhiAcademy GmbH and PhiAcademy d.o.o.). We may combine Data we or our providers have collected with Data collected by our affiliates to provide a more detailed picture of the needs and interests of our users.

Legal Basis:

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in direct advertising and marketing.

Duration:

Your Data will be processed until you object to this processing. After an objection has been raised, we will delete your Data.

3. Who receives your Data?

3.1 Services of the Craftmaster App

Craftmaster App User Profile Content

We share the Data, which you posted on the Craftmaster App according to your privacy settings (private, public, followers, share) with the recipients specified in the various settings.

Craftmaster App User Profile

When you offer a course belonging to thePhiAcademy Training Course System, we share your details with PhiAcademy d.o.o. and PhiAcademy GmbH in order to provide you with a PhiCert account. This account allows PhiAcademy Trainers to monitor and manage the issuing of course certificates to their Students. When you book a course using the Craftmaster App, we share your details with the master or trainer who is conducting the course.

As soon as a Student has successfully completed a course belonging to the PhiAcademy Training Course System, his Profile Data and Data regarding the course are processed by PhiAcademy d.o.o. and PhiAcademy GmbH in order to provide the Student with a certificate of the course.

The transmission of these Data is based on our legitimate, prevailing interest in the provision of the services of the Craftmaster App and the uniform collection of Data in order to create a comprehensible and easily accessible database (PhiCert). PhiCert shall ensure that every Student who has successfully completed one of the PhiAcademy Training Course System courses receives a certificate for this course that meets the content and quality requirements of Craftmaster and its affiliates. Since Craftmaster and its affiliates operate worldwide and have a large and diversified organizational structure, it is of particular interest to be able to track in a central database whether a person has actually successfully completed such a course. In this way, any misuse of the protected trademarks and the good name of PhiAcademy should be detected early and prevented as far as possible.

3.2 Within our Group

Within Craftmaster and our affiliated companies PhiAcademy GmbH and PhiAcademy d.o.o., those employees will receive your personal information, who need them for the purposes outlined above.

In addition, we will transfer the Data to PhiAcademy GmbH, who processes them on the ground of their own and our legitimate interest in direct marketing and advertising for the products, events and services of the PhiAcademy Group. You may object anytime to the transferal and the processing by mail to support@craftmaster.app

Companies commissioned by us (in particular IT or payment services and back office providers) will receive your Data if they need them to fulfill their respective tasks. These providers are obliged to treat your Data confidentially and to process them only to the extent necessary for their service provision. If these companies provide their processing activities outside the European Economic Area, they have a Privacy Shield Certificate or have undertaken to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

3.3 Recipients

We will transfer your Data to the following recipients:

Company Registered office of the company Place of Data processing; guarantee according to Art. 46 GDPR
Factory world wide doo Belgrade – Palilula, Jaše Prodanovića 28 Serbia; EU standard contractual clauses
Phi-academy doo Belgrade, Bulevar Oslobodjenja 137 Serbia; EU standard contractual clauses
PhiAcademy GmbH Gartengasse 8/8, 1040 Vienna Austria

If we are legally obliged to do so, we will also transfer your Data to public bodies and authorities.

4. Are you obliged to provide Data?

You are not obliged to provide any Data except those Data necessary to create a profile (first and last name, date of birth, gender, country, city, email). However, to use the Craftmaster App with a value-add to you, it is necessary that you provide at least some personal details (e.g. your contact details).

5. Your rights in the context of the processing of your Data

You have the right

  1. to request information about which of your personal Data we process (Article 15 GDPR);
  2. to rectify or erase your Data (Article 16 GDPR);
  3. to restrict the processing of your Data (Article 18 GDPR);
  4. to withdraw your consent (Article 7 GDPR);
  5. to object to the processing of your Data (Article 21 GDPR);
  6. to Data portability (Article 20 GDPR).

If you believe that we violate your rights under the GDPR or national data protection law when processing your Data, please contact us. This is the only way we can treat your concerns as quickly as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Austria: www.dsb.gv.at).

6. Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

7. Who can you contact?

If you have any requests or concerns, you can contact us directly by e-mail, by phone or by post to the following address:

Craftmaster GmbH

Gartengasse 8/8, 1050 Vienna

E-Mail: support@craftmaster.app